Privacy Policy

    Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd. respects an individual’s right to privacy and has based its privacy policy on the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

  1. What does this Policy Cover?

    This policy sets out the principles Unicus follows when collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and removing personal data; and describes other important topics relating to an individual's privacy.

    By purchasing from Unicus, communicating with Unicus through email, by telephone, in writing or by using any of Unicus's other services, including the Unicus website, Unicus mobile app or by providing personal data to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in the manner described in this policy.

  2. Collection Use and Storage of Personal Data

    The type of personal data that Unicus may collect from individuals will depend upon the particular transaction and the dealing. Normally the

    personal data collected by Unicus may include an individual’s:

    • name, title, address;
    • personal identification and/or passport number;
    • telephone number;
    • email address and online passwords;
    • records of communications with Unicus;
    • responses to market surveys and contests conducted by Unicus or on Unicus's behalf;
    • credit card or debit card information;
    • camera or video footage that identifies individuals (including CCTV footage);
    • website usage information.

    Unicus only collects, uses and discloses personal data with an individual's consent or deemed consent or as otherwise permitted under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

    Personal Data will, generally, only be collected and used for the primary purposes of:

    • conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship.
    • processing, servicing or enforcing transactions and sending related communications;
    • identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the services or products that may be supplied to individuals;
    • responding to individual's queries;
    • administering contests or market surveys conducted by Unicus or on Unicus’s behalf
    • marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and
    • improving the Unicus's website

    Unicus takes reasonable steps to ensure

    • the individual is aware of the likely use of the information;
    • the means of requesting Unicus on the provision of personal data that is in the possession of Unicus;
    • the means of withdrawing any consent in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data that is in the possession of Unicus;
    • the identity and contact details of the organisation; any law requiring collection of the information; and
    • the main consequences of failure to provide the information
  3. How Unicus will disclose your Personal Data?

    Unicus discloses personal data:

    • for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or
    • for purposes that a reasonable person will consider appropriate in the circumstances; or
    • where the individual has consented; or
    • for direct marketing by Unicus where consent has been given but giving individuals the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing. Unicus includes its contact details in any direct marketing; or
    • where permitted under the PDPA or other applicable law or if required by law

    Unicus does not disclose your personal data for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or if so permitted or required under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

    Unicus will not sell or license any personal data that it collects from an individual.

    There may be other situations where we may collect and use personal data, which are outside a person's reasonable expectation. When this occurs, Unicus is committed to providing the individual with an explanation for the possible use of the personal data when asking for the individual's consent.

  4. Accuracy and Correction of Personal Data

    Unicus takes steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to information come to its attention. Unicus disregards information which seems, on a reasonable basis, be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

    If an individual has submitted personal data to Unicus electronically or otherwise, and would like it corrected, then a written request should be sent by email to the Privacy Officer at hello@beunicus.com or to the address below.

    Unicus will comply with an individual’s request to correct their personal data as soon as practicable.

    If Unicus disagrees with any request to correct an individual's personal data on reasonable grounds, Unicus shall annotate the personal data with the correction that was requested but not made.

  5. Withdrawal of Consent

    An individual may withdraw his consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data by giving Unicus reasonable notice by sending a written request (a) by email to the Privacy Officer at hello@beunicus.com or (b) to the address below. Unicus shall inform the individual of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of the consent. Unicus will cease to collect, use or disclose the personal data upon such withdrawal unless otherwise permitted or required by the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

  6. Using our Website

    As with most websites, when you visit the Unicus website or use an application on the Unicus website, Unicus may record anonymous information such as IP address (where not used to identify a specific individual), time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system.

    Unicus also uses "cookies". A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal data. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Unicus website Unicus, but may be limited in the use of some of the features.

    The Unicus websites may contain links to or from other websites. Unicus is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the Unicus website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from Unicus's website.

  7. Security of your Personal Data

    Unicus will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is securely stored.

    Unicus protects personal data from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.

    Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of personal data in an appropriate manner.

  8. Dealing with Unsolicited Information

    Unicus takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

  9. Access to Personal Data

    If an individual wishes to be provided with information regarding their Personal Data that is in the possession or under the control of Unicus or the ways in which such Personal Data has been used or disclosed by Unicus in the year preceding such request, then that person needs to send a written request by email to the Privacy Officer at hello@beunicus.com or to the address as detailed below. Unicus will handle such requests as soon as reasonably possible in accordance with the PDPA.

  10. Anonymity when dealing with Unicus

    Unicus allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, where practicable.

  11. Cross Border Disclosure

    Any personal data provided to Unicus may be transferred to, stored by or disclosed to an overseas recipient. For example, Unicus may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include your personal data.

    Your personal data may also be processed by employees or by other third parties operating outside of Singapore, who work for Unicus, or by the representatives and employees of Unicus's parent company.

    Unicus will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal data is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient provide a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

  12. Sensitive Information

    Unicus does not collect sensitive information without the individual's consent and unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for Unicus's primary purposes of conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship. All sensitive information is collected and used in accordance with this privacy policy. Unicus does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

  13. DNC Registry

    Unicus complies with all provisions regarding the DNC Registry under the PDPA.

  14. Other Important Information

    Unicus reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. A current version of this policy will be published on Unicus's website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.

  15. Legal

    Carefully read these Terms of Use before using this Website. Your access to, and use of, the Website and its materials is conditioned upon your acceptance and compliance with these terms in full. If you do not accept these terms, you should leave the Website immediately and cease any further use of any materials you have obtained from the Website.

    Copyright and Usage of Content. The copyrights and other rights to the materials on this Website are owned by Unicus Pte. Ltd.. You are authorized to view, download and reproduce the materials at this Website only for your internal information provided that you 1) retain all notices contained in the original materials 2) only use images with surrounding text relating to the images.

    No further publication or commercial use may be made of the materials on this Website without the express written permission of Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd.

    You may not make any part of this Website available as part of another web site whether by hyperlink framing on the internet or otherwise. This Website and its content may not be used to construct a database of any kind nor may the same be stored (in whole or part) in databases for access by you or any third party or to distribute any database containing all or part of the Website or its content.

    Other Terms and Notices May Apply. Additional terms and conditions will apply to business transactions conducted or any promotions run by Unicus via this Website. Additional terms will govern any bulletin board services, chat areas and or other message or communication facilities offered via this Website. Nothing contained in this Legal Information Page is intended to modify or amend any agreement currently in effect between you and Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd.

    Other Intellectual Property Rights. Please note that any product, process or technology described on this Website may be the subject of other intellectual property rights reserved by Unicus and are not licensed hereunder.

  16. Disclaimers.

    THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED TO YOU "AS IS," FOR YOUR INTERNAL INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY, WITHOUT ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF INFORMATION OR OTHER WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF QUALITY, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT WILL Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd. BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR RELIANCE UPON ANY INFORMATION OR MATERIAL ACCESSED VIA IT OR ANY OTHER HYPERLINKED WEBSITE INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES ARISING FROM LOSS OF PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, OR LOSS OF DATA, EVEN IF Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd. IS EXPRESSLY ADVISED ABOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT ALLOWABLE BY LAW. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND REPRESENTATIONS, SO THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

    The material on this Website could contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors, and information will be changed, updated and deleted without notice. Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd. may make improvements and/or changes in the products and/or the programs described in this material at any time. Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd. makes no warranties that this Website will operate uninterrupted or error free or that defects will be corrected. Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd. does not warrant that this Website is compatible with your computer equipment or that this Website or its server is free of errors or viruses, worms or "Trojan horses" and Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd. is not liable for any damage you may suffer as a result of such destructive features.

    Additionally, Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd. makes no representations or warranties whatsoever about any other Website which you may choose to access through this Website. Links provided by Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd. to such Websites are provided solely for your convenience and should not be deemed to imply that Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd. endorses those Websites or any content therein.

    Submitting information to Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd. Please see our Privacy Policy for general information. Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd. does not want to receive confidential or proprietary information from you through this Website unless you have another written agreement with Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd. related to the sharing of such information. Any information that Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd. receives through its Website, other than your personally identifiable information covered by Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd.'s Privacy Policy, will be deemed to be NON-CONFIDENTIAL. BY TRANSMITTING TO Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd. INFORMATION VIA THIS WEBSITE OR OTHERWISE THROUGH ELECTRONIC MEANS WITHOUT A WRITTEN AGREEMENT WITH Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd. RELATING TO YOUR SUBMISSION, YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd. MAY USE THAT INFORMATION FOR ANY PURPOSE WHATSOEVER WITHOUT OBLIGATION TO YOU.

  17. Further Information

    If you have any queries or concerns about Unicus’s privacy policy, please contact: hello@beunicus.com

    or

    our office address: Unicus Solutions Pte. Ltd., 101 Cecil Street #20-11, Tong Eng Building, Singapore 069533